IFFI 2017 STELLAR LINE UP IS ANNOUNCED

0
708

 

Panaji:IFFI 2017 has already garnered a great amount of buzz owing to its stellar
announcements that include many firsts. The Festival that is credited with a
Grade “A” status by the International Federation of Producers’ Associations
(FIAPF) today announced that the festival will be presenting 195 films from over
82 countries of which there will be 10 World Premieres, 10 Asian and
International premieres and over 64 Indian premieres as part of the Official
programme.
The Festival will open with the much talked about new feature, “Beyond
The Clouds” from acclaimed filmmaker Majid Majidi and presented by Namah
Pictures and Zee Studios and Close with the World premiere of the Indo
Argentinian Co-production “Thinking of Film” directed by Pablo Cesar. It was also
announced that while noted actor Shahrukh Khan will grace the opening
ceremony of the festival as a special guest, the closing ceremony will be graced
by noted actor Salman Khan, this in addition to a galaxy of noted industry
professionals, international guests, dignitaries and film celebrities.
The press and delegate screenings that will kick off on the 21 st of
November will also see the opening of the Indian Panaroma section, with the
section being inaugurated by renowned actress Sridevi. The same day will also
see the IFFI 2017 Country Focus on Canada being celebrated with a grand red
carpet opening and amidst the presence of noted Canadian actors and
celebrities. The Country focus Canada that has been organized in association
with the government of Canada with the collaboration of Telefilm Canada,
curated by the Toronto International Film Festival,
The International Competition section of IFFI 2017, which carries a
cumulative cash prize of over Rs. 1 Crore (Rupees Ten Million) will showcase 15
of the finest films of this year, competing for the Golden and Silver Peacock
awards. The International Competition jury will be headed by renowned
filmmaker Muzaffar Ali, who is joined by his fellow jury members Festival director
Maxine Williamson from Australia, Actor-Director Tzahi Grad from Isreal, Russian
Cinematographer Vladislav Opelyants, Director and Production Designer Roger
Christian from the United Kingdom.
This edition of the Festival will also be presenting films from a record
number of women filmmakers (Over 30) in addition to a carefully curated section
of Restored classics from across the globe, which includes the recently

completed restorations of Fritz Lang’s Metropolis and Tarkovsky’s Sacrifice
among some other notable films.
Among many other firsts at the Festival, IFFI 2017 will present a specially
curated section celebrating the most loved spy in films, James Bond. The section
will showcase films featuring the various leading actors who have essayed the
iconic character, through a package of 9 films. Additionally the Festival will
present 4 films from young filmmakers of the Biennale College as a first of it’s
kind collaboration with the the Venice International Film Festival. Speaking about
the same, Venice International Film Festival Director, Alberto Barbera said “I am
particularly grateful to IFFI for the collaboration that gives the Venice Film
Festival the opportunity to present four films produced in the frame of the
Biennale College Cinema, a projects we are greatly proud of for the results
obtained in supporting young filmmakers from all over the world.  I am sure that
the audience of the prestigious IFFI will appreciate the quality of these micro-
budget films, and combined efforts of our two institutions to offer them a larger
visibility. I wish that we will be able to continue our collaboration, which is based
on shared feelings of love for good cinema and passion for young talented film
directors”.
The 2017 edition of the Festival will also host a Mixed Reality Sidebar
featuring Virtual Reality and Augmented Reality activities in addition to a series
of Master Classes and Panel Discussions featuring the who’s who of the
entertainment industry, including noted filmmakers Atom Egoyam, Shekhar
Kapur, Nitesh Tiwari and Farah Khan, as well as Oscar winning sound designer
Craig Mann.
IFFI 2017 will present the coveted Indian film personality of the year
award on acclaimed actor Amitabh Bachcchan and the Lifetime Achievement
award to celebrated Canadian director Atom Egoyan.
A detailed programme of IFFI 2017 is below:

PROGRAMME 2017
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Atom Egoyan
INDIAN FILM PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR: Shri. Amitabh Bachchan
OPENING FILM
Beyond The Clouds
Dir.: Majid Majidi
(India / 2017/ 120/ DCP)
Festival Participation and awards: TIFF 2017, Busan 2017
Premiere Status: South Asia Premiere
CLOSING FILM
Thinking Of Him
Dir.: Pablo Cesar
(India/Argentina / 2017 / / DCP)
Premiere Status: World Premiere

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION
Ana, mon amour
Dir.: Cãlin Peter Netzer
(Romania-Germany- France / 2017 / 125 / DCP)
Festival Participation and awards: Berlin International Film Festival (Outstanding
Artistic Contribution), Cartagena Film Festival , Jerusalem Film Festival
Premiere Status: India Premiere
BPM (120 battements par minute)
Dir.: Robin Campillo
(France / 2017 / 144 / DCP)
Festival Participation and awards: Cannes film Festival, Won the Grand Prix at
Cannes, Nominated for Palme d'Or at Cannes, Country submission for the Best
Foreign language film for the Oscars
Premiere Status: India Premiere
Angels Wear White
Dir.: Vivian Qu
(China / 2017 / 107 / DCP)
Festival Participation and awards: Official Competition in Venice Film Festival
and BFI London Film Festival
Premiere Status: India Premiere
Racer and the Jailbird (Le Fidèle)
Dir.: Michaël R. Roskam
(Belgium-Netherlands- France / 2017 / 130 / DCP)
Festival Participation and awards: TIFF 2017, Country submission for the Best
Foreign language film for the Oscars
Premiere Status: India Premiere
Dark Skull (Viejo Calavera)
Dir.: Kiro Russo
(Bolivia-Qatar / 2017 / 80 / DCP)
Festival Participation and awards: Buenos Aires International Festival of
Independent Cinema (International Competition),Cartagena Film Festival (Best
Film – Mejor Película), Indie Lisboa International Independent Film
Festival(International Competition), Locarno International Film Festival (Special
Mention – Filmmakers of the Present), Rio de Janeiro International Film Festival
(Best Latin American Film), RiverRun International Film Festival (Best
Cinematography)
Premiere Status: India Premiere
Freedom (Freiheit)
Dir.: Jan Speckenbach
(Germany-Slovakia / 2017 / 100 / DCP)
Festival Participation and awards: Official Competition in Locarno International
Film Festival & Sao Paulo Film Festival

Premiere Status: India Premiere
The Great Buddha +
Dir.: Huang Hsin-Yao
(Taiwan / 2017 / 102/ DCP)
Festival Participation and awards: TIFF 2017 (NETPAC Award), Taipei
International Film festival (Audience award) and Golden Horse Film Festival (10
Nominations – Awards to be held)
Premiere Status: India Premiere
Blank 13
Dir.: Takumi Saito
(Japan / 2017 / 70 / DCP)
Festival Participation and awards: Shanghai International Film Festival (Best
Director)
Premiere Status: India Premiere
Marionette
Dir.: Lee Han-Uk
(South Korea / 2017 / DCP)
Premiere Status: India Premiere
Still Night Still Light (Mes Nuit Feront Echo)
Dir.: Sophie Goyette
(Canada-China- Mexico / 2017 / 98 / DCP)
Festival Participation and awards: Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film
Festival, Rotterdam International Film Festival, Valladoid Film Festival
Premiere Status: India Premiere
Shuttle Life (Fen Bei Ren Sheng)
Dir.: Tan Seng Kiat
(Malaysia / 2017 / 91 / DCP)
Festival Participation and awards: Shanghai International Film Festival (Asia New
Talent Award), Malaysian Film Festival (Special Jury Award), Golden Horse Film
festival
Premiere Status: India Premiere
A Man of Integrity (Lerd)
Dir.: Mohammad Rasoulof
(Iran / 2017 / 117 / DCP)
Festival Participation and awards: Cannes 2017, Chicago IFF, Jerusalem IFF,
Hamburg IFF, Golden Apricot IFF, Won Un Certain Regard at Cannes, Siver Hugo
Best Screenplay at Chicago IFF and the FIPRESCI Prize.
Premiere Status: India Premiere
Kachcha Limbu
Dir.: Prasad Oak
(India-Marathi / 2017 / 110 / DCP)

Take Off
Dir.: Mahesh Narayan
(India-Malayalam / 2017 / 139 / DCP)
Village Rockstars
Dir.: Rima Das
(India-Assamese / 2017 / 87 / DCP)
Festival Participation and awards: TIFF 2017, Mumbai Film Festival – Best Film,
San Sebastian Film Festival

FILMS NOMINATED FOR THE AWARD FOR – THE BEST DEBUT FILM OF A
DIRECTOR
Dark Skull (Viejo Calavera)
Dir.: Kiro Russo
(Bolivia-Qatar / 2017 / 80 / DCP)
Festival Participation and awards: Buenos Aires International Festival of
Independent Cinema (International Competition),Cartagena Film Festival (Best
Film – Mejor Película), Indie Lisboa International Independent Film
Festival(International Competition), Locarno International Film Festival (Special
Mention – Filmmakers of the Present), Rio de Janeiro International Film Festival
(Best Latin American Film), RiverRun International Film Festival (Best
Cinematography)
Premiere Status: India Premiere
The Great Buddha +
Dir.: Huang Hsin-Yao
(Taiwan / 2017 / 102/ DCP)
Festival Participation and awards: TIFF 2017 (NETPAC Award), Taipei
International Film festival (Audience award) and Golden Horse Film Festival (10
Nominations – Awards to be held)
Premiere Status: India Premiere
Still Night Still Light (Mes Nuit Feront Echo)
Dir.: Sophie Goyette
(Canada-China- Mexico / 2017 / 98 / DCP)
Festival Participation and awards: Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film
Festival, Rotterdam International Film Festival, Valladoid Film Festival
Premiere Status: India Premiere
Shuttle Life (Fen Bei Ren Sheng)
Dir.: Tan Seng Kiat
(Malaysia / 2017 / 91 / DCP)
Festival Participation and awards: Shanghai International Film Festival (Asia New
Talent Award), Malaysian Film Festival (Special Jury Award), Golden Horse Film
festival

Premiere Status: India Premiere
Take Off
Dir.: Mahesh Narayan
(India-Malayalam / 2017 / 139 / DCP)

Blank 13
Dir.: Takumi Saito
(Japan / 2017 / 70 / DCP)
Festival Participation and awards: Shanghai International Film Festival (Best
Director)
Premiere Status: India Premiere
Kachcha Limbu
Dir.: Prasad Oak
(India-Marathi / 2017 / 110 / DCP)

FILMS NOMINATED FOR THE AWARD – ICFT UNESCO GANDHI MEDAL
Amok
Dir.: Kasia Adamik
(Poland / 2017 / DCP)
Festival Participation and awards: Polish Film Festival (Competition)
Premiere Status: India Premiere
The Last Painting
Dir.: Chen Hung-I
(Taiwan / 2017/ DCP)
Festival Participation and awards: Nominated for Best Narrative Feature at
Taipei Film Festival
Premiere Status:
Khibula
Dir.: George Ovashvili
(Georgia-France- Germany / 2017 / DCP)
Festival Participation and awards: Karlovy Vary International Film Festival
Premiere Status: Asian Premiere
Women of the Weeping River
Dir.: Sheron Dayoc
(Philippines / 2016 / DCP)
Festival Participation and awards: Gawad Urian Awards (Best Picture, Best
Direction, Best Supporting Actress , Best Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best
Editing), QCinema International Film Festival(Best Picture, Best Actress, Best
Supporting Actor), Young Critics Circle, Philippines (Best Film, Best Performance
by Male or Female, Adult or Child, Individual or Ensemble in Leading or
Supporting Role, Achievement in Film Editing)

Premiere Status: Indian Premiere
Take Off
Dir: Mahesh Narayanan
(India/2017/ DCP)
Railway Children
Dir: Prithvi Konanur
(India/2017 / DCP)
Festival Participation and awards: 5 State awards, National Film Award, APSA
nomination and Jury Special Mention at Asian Film Festival in Barcelona
Poorna
Dir: Rahul Bose
(India/2017 / DCP)
Manusangada
Dir: Amshan Kumar
(India/2017 / DCP)
Kshitij A Horizon
Dir: Manouj Kadaamh
(India/2017 / DCP)
Premiere Status: World Premiere

INDIAN PANAROMA 2017 – FEATURE FILMS

S.
No

Title of Film Language Director
Pihu [Asian Premiere] Hindi Vinod Kapari
Kshitij A Horizon [World
Premiere]

Marathi Manouj Kadaamh
Kachcha Limbu Marathi Prasad Oak
Manusangada Tamil Amshan Kumar
Muramba Marathi Varun Narvekar
Railway Children Kannada Prithvi Konanur
Juze Konkani Miransha Naik
Newton Hindi Amit Masurkar
Pimpal [World Premiere] Marathi Gajendra Ahire
Village Rockstars Assamese Rima Das
Maza Bhirbhira [World
Premiere]

Marathi Yogesh Soman & Vivek Wagh

Maacher Jhol Bengali Pratim D. Gupta
Bisorjon Bengali Kaushik Ganguly
Take Off Malayalam Mahesh Narayanan
Redu [World Premiere] Marathi Sagar ChhayaVanjari
Rukh Hindi Atanu Mukherjee
Kadvi Hawa Hindi Nila Madhab Panda

Idak Marathi Deepak Gawade
Xhoixobote Dhemalite [Asian
Premiere]

Assamese Bidyut Kotokay
Khyanikaa Oriya Amartya Bhattacharya
Kaasav (Best Feature – 64 th
NFA)

Marathi Sumitra Bhave & Sunil

Sukthankar
Jolly LLB 2 Hindi Subhash Kapoor
Baahubali 2: The Conclusion Telugu S Rajamouli
Ventilator Marathi Rajesh Mapuskar
Poorna Hindi Rahul Bose
Meghnad Bodh Rahasya Bengali Anik Datta

INDIAN PANAROMA 2017 – NON-FEATURE FILMs
S.
No.

Title of Film Language Director
Aaba Apatani Amar Kaushik
Dugga Bengali Chandrasish Ray
Our Grandparents Home Bengali Supriyo Sen
Palash Bengali Vaibhav Hiwase
A Very Old Man With
Enormous Wings

English Prateek Vats
The Waterfall English Lipika Singh Darai
Amma Meri Haryanvi Tarun Jain
Pushkar Puran Hindi Kamal Swaroop
Name|Place|Animal|Thing Hindi Nithin R
Chutney Hindi Jyoti Kapur Das
8½ Intercuts- Life And Films
Of KG George

Malayalam Lijin Jose

Gi [World Premiere] Malayalam Kunjila (Akhila Henry)
Baluta Marathi Ajay Kurane
Khidkee [World Premiere] Marathi Rohan Parshuram Kanawade
Epil [World Premiere] Santali R K Soren
Fireflies in the Abyss (64 th
NFA – Best Non Feature)

English Chandrasekhar Reddy

CINEMA OF THE WORLD
Spoor (Pokot)
Dir.: Agnieszka Holland, Kasia Adamik
(Poland-Germany- Czech Republic-Sweden- Slovakia / 2017 / 128' / DCP)
Festival Participation and awards: Silver Berlin Bear at the Berlinale, Best
Director -Polish FF

Shelter
Dir.: Eran Riklis
(Germany-Israel- France / 2017 / 93' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Haifa Intl film festival
Premiere Status: Asian Premiere
Candelaria
Dir.: Jhonny Hendrix
(Colombia-Germany- Norway-Argentina- Cuba / 2017 / 87' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Venice Days, Venice International Film Festival
Premiere Status: Asian Premiere
Daybreak (Dita Ze Fill)
Dir.: Gentian Koci
(Albania-Greece / 2017 / 85' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Sarajevo Film Festival 2017, Country Submission for the
Oscars
Premiere Status: Indian Premiere
Until the Birds Return (En attendant les hirondelles)
Dir.: Karim Moussaoui
(Algeria-France / 2017 / 113' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Cannes Film Festival 2017
Premiere Status: Indian Premiere
A Sort of Family (Una especie de familia)
Dir.: Diego Lerman
(Argentina-Brazil- France-Poland- Germany-Denmark / 2017 / 95' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: San Senastian IFF, Chicago IFF
Sweet Country
Dir.: Warwick Thornton
(Australia / 2017 / 113' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Tokyo IFF, Adelaide IFF, TIFF 2017,

Pomegranate Orchard
Dir.: Ilgar Najaf
(Azerbaijan / 2017 / 90' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Karlovy Vary 2017, Eurasia IFF
Premiere Status: India Premiere
Insyriated
Dir.: Philippe Van Leeuw
(Belgium-France- Lebanon / 2017 / 85' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Stockholm Film Festival, Tokyo IFF 2017, Berlinale (lABEL
eUROPEAN cinema Winner), Melbourne IFF, CPH PIX (Audience Choice)
Premiere Status: Indian Premiere

Madame (Hyde)
Dir.: Serge Bozon
(Belgium-France / 2017 / 95' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Locarno Film Festival – Best Actress
Premiere Status: Indian Premiere
Let the Sun Shine In (Un beau soleil intérieur)
Dir.: Claire Denis
(Belgium-France / 2017 / 94' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: SACD Prize – Directors Fortnight, Cannes
Montparnasse Bienvenue (Jeune femme)
Dir.: Léonor Serraille
(Belgium-France / 2017 / 97' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Cannes 2017 – Golden Camera, CPH PIX, Haifa Intl Film
Festival
Felicite (Félicité)
Dir.: Alain Gomis
(Belgium-Senegal- Germany-Lebanon- France / 2017 / 129' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Berlinale – Silver Bear, Istanbul FF – FACE award, Sydney
Film Festival
Men Don't Cry (Muskarci ne placu)
Dir.: Alen Drljevic
(Bosnia and Herzegovina-Slovenia- Germany-Croatia / 2017 / 98' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Karlovy Vary Film Festival, Zagreb Film Festival
Premiere Status: Indian Premiere

Elon Doesn't Believe in Death (Elon Não Acredita na Morte)
Dir.: Ricardo Alves Jr.
(Brazil / 2017 / 75' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: IFFR – Bright Future Award
Premiere Status: Indian Premiere
3/4 (Three Quarters)
Dir.: Ilian Metev
(Bulgaria-Germany / 2017 / 82' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Won Golden Leopard [Filmmakers of the Present] at the
Locarno International Film Festival
Premiere Status: Indian Premiere
Union Leader
Dir.: Sanjay Patel
(Canada-India / 2017 / 120' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Vancouver IFF

Premiere Status: Asian Premiere
A Fantastic Women (Una Mujer Fantástica)
Dir.: Sebastián Lelio (Chile-Germany- Spain-USA / 2017 / 104' / DCP)
Festivals and Award: Berlinale 2017 (Competition), won the Silver Bear for Best
Script
Scary Mother (Sashishi Deda)
Dir.: Ana Urushadze
(Estonia-Germany / 2017 / 107' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Sarajevo Film Festival, Chicago IFF, Singapore IFF
Euthanizer (Armomurhaaja)
Dir.: Teemu Nikki
(Finland / 2017 / 85' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: TIFF, Fantastic Film Festival
Premiere Status: India Premiere
The Other Side of Hope (Toivon tuolla puolen)
Dir.: Aki Kaurismaki
(Finland-Germany / 2017 / 100' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Newzeland Film Festival, TIFF, Berlinale – Silver Bear, San
Sebastian Film Festival – FIPRESCI Film of the Year, Sydney Film Festival

The House by the Sea (La villa)
Dir.: Robert Guédiguian
(France / 2017 / 107' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Venice, TIFF, San Sebastian Film Festival
Premiere Status: India Premiere
Bloody Milk (Petit paysan)
Dir.: Hubert Charuel
(France / 2017 / 90' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Cannes Critics Week, Jerusalem Film Festival, Philadelphia
FF
Premiere Status: India Premiere
M
Dir.: Sarah Forestier
(France / 2017 / 100' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Venice FF
Premiere Status: India Premiere
The Midwife (Sage femme)
Dir.: Martin Provost
(France / 2017 / 117' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: SIFF, Newzeland FF, Edinburgh Film Festival

Premiere Status: India Premiere
A Gentle Creature (Krotkaya)
Dir.: Sergei Loznitsa
(France / 2017 / 143' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Cannes 2017 (Competition) , Munich Film Festival
Redoubtable (Le Redoutable)
Dir.; Michel Hazanavicius
(France-Myanmar / 2017 / 107' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: TIFF 2017, Cannes 2017, London Film Festival
Hostages
Dir.: Rezo Gigineishvili
(Georgia-Russia- Poland / 2017 / 103' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Edinburgh Film Festival, Haifa FF, Sarajevo FF
Premiere Status: India Premiere
Western
Dir.: Valeska Grisebach
(Germany-Bulgaria- Austria / 2017 / 119' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Cannes 2017, TIFF, Mar Del Planta FF, Blue Angel Award,
Special Mention – Golden Apricot FF
Premiere Status: India Premiere
The Young Karl Marx (Le jeune Karl Marx)
Dir.: Raoul Peck
(Germany-France- Belgium / 2017 / 118' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Berlinale, Founders Prize – Traverse City Film Festival
The Cakemaker
Dir.: Ofir Raul Graizer
(Germany-Israel / 2017 / 104' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Adelaide Film Festival, Karlovy Vary Film Festival
Premiere Status: India Premiere
Love Me Not
Dir.: Alexandros Avranas
(Greece-France / 2017 / 99' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: San Sebastian Film Festival, Zagreb Film Festival
Premiere Status: India Premiere
Park (Parkas)
Dir.: Sofia Exarhou
(Greece-Poland / 2017 / 100' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Athens IFF – Best Actor, Best debut director, Geneva IFF –
Special Mention, San Sebastian FF – New Directors Award, TIFF
Premiere Status: India Premiere

On Body and Soul (Teströl és lélekröl)
Dir.: Ildikó Enyedi
(Hungary / 2017 / 116' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Berlinale, TIFF, San Sebastian
High Noon Story (Majaray nimroz)
Dir.: Mohammad Hossein Mahdavian
(Iran / 2017 / 111' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Fajr Film Festival
Premiere Status: India Premiere
No Date No Sign (Bedoone Tarikh, Bedoone Emza)
Dir.: Vahid Jalilvand
(Iran / 2017 / 100' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Fajr Film Festival (3 wins and 8 nominations)
Premiere Status: India Premiere
Disappearance
Dir.: Ali Asgari
(Iran-Qatar / 2017 / 88' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Venice IFF, Toronto IFF- Discovery
Premiere Status: India Premiere
The Journey (Al Rahal)
Dir.: Mohamed Jabarah Al-Daradji
(Iraq-UK- Qatar-Netherlands / 2017 / ??' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: TIFF 2017
The Breadwinner
Dir.: Nora Twomey
(Ireland-Canada- Luxembourg / 2017 / 94' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: TIFF 2017, London Film Festival
Premiere Status: Asia Premiere
Scaffolding
Dir.: Matan Yair
(Israel-Poland / 2017 / 95' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Best Cinematography – Honorable Mention, Best Israeli
Feature, Best Actor at Jerusalem IFF
Premiere Status: India Premiere
Children of the Night (I Figli Della Notte)
Dir.: Andrea De Sica
(Italy-Belgium / 2017 / 85' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Brussels International Festival of Fantasy Film (BIFFF) ,
Gallio Film Festival,Ischia Global Film & Music Festival, Italian National Syndicate
of Film Journalists , Torino Film Festival, Ortigia Film Festival
Premiere Status: India Premiere

A Ciambra
Dir.: Jonas Carpignano
(Italy-Brazil- Germany-France- USA-Sweden / 2017 / 120' / DCP)
Festivals and Award: Cannes 2017, Munich International Film Festival, Stockholm
International Film Festival, Won the Label Europa Cinemas
Premiere Status: India Premiere
Her Love Boils Bathwater (Yu wo wakasuhodo no atsui ai)
Dir.: Ryôta Nakano
(Japan / 2016 / 125' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Country submission for the Oscars
Premiere Status: India Premiere
Close-Knit (Karera ga honki de amu toki wa)
Dir.: Naoko Ogigami
(Japan / 2017 / 127' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Raindance FF, Brussels IFF
Premiere Status: India Premiere
The Third Murder (Sandome no Satsujin)
Dir.: Hirokazu Kore-eda
(Japan / 2017 / 124' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: San Sebastian Film Festival, Venice IFF
Premiere Status: India Premiere
Birds Without Names (Kanojo Ga Sono Na Wo Shiranai Toritachi)
Dir.: Kazuya Shiraishi
(Japan / 2017 / 123' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Rome IFF, TIFF 2017
Premiere Status: India Premiere
Radiance (Hikari)
Dir.: Naomi Kawase
(Japan-France / 2017 / 101' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Cannes 2017, Tokyo IFF
Premiere Status: India Premiere
Unwanted (T'padashtun Kosovo)
Dir.: Edon Rizvanolli
(Netherlands / 2017 / 85' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Netherlands FF, Karlovy Vary FF,
Premiere Status: Asian Premiere
Frost
Dir.: Sharunas Bartas
(Lithuania-France- Ukraine-Poland / 2017 / 132' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Cannes 2017
Premiere Status: India Premiere

Barrage
Dir.: Laura Schroeder
(Luxembourg-Belgium- France / 2017 / 112' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Raindance FF, Chicago IFF
Secret Ingredient
Dir.: Gjorce Stavreski
(Marcedonia-Greece / 2017 / 104' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Thessaloniki FF
Premiere Status: India Premiere
I Dream in Another Language (Sueño en otro idioma)
Dir.: Ernesto Contreras
(Mexico-Netherlands / 2017 / 103' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Sundance – Global filmmaking award Audience award,
Oslo FF – Jury prize, Florida FF – Audience award
Premiere Status: India Premiere
Razzia
Dir.: Nabil Ayouch
(Morocco-Belgium- France / 2017 / 119' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: TIFF 2017, DIFF
Premiere Status: India Premiere
Wajib
Dir.: Annemarie Jacir
(Palestine-France / 2017 / 96' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: London FF, Locarno FF, TIFF 2017
The Reconciliation (Zgoda)
Dir.: Maciej Sobieszczanski
(Poland / 2017 / 87' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: TPFF, Gdynia Film Festival, Montreal FF
Premiere Status: India Premiere
Closeness (Tesnota)
Dir.: Kantemir Balagov
(Russia / 2017 / 118' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Cannes 2017
Loveless (Nelyubov)
Dir.: Andrey Zvyagintsev
(Russia-France / 2017 / 127' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: TIFF 2017, New Zealand FF, Calgary FF, London FF, MIFF
Premiere Status:
Requiem for Mrs. J (Rekvijem za gospodju J)
Dir.: Bojan Vuletic

(Serbia-Bulgaria- Republic of Macedonia-Russia- France / 2017 / 93' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Berlinale, Karloyvy Vary FF
Premiere Status: India Premiere
Pop Aye
Dir.: Kirsten Tan
(Singapore-Thailand / 2017 / 104' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Country Oscar Submission, IFFR – Big Screen Award,
Sundance Film Festival – Screenwriting Award, Sydney FF
Premiere Status: India Premiere
The Wound (Inxeba)
Dir.: John Trengove
(South Africa-Germany- Netherlands-France / 2017 / 88' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Berlinale, Durban Film Festival – Jury Prize, MAMI –
International Competition winner, Taipei – New Talent award Grand Prize
Summer 1993 (Estiu 1993)
Dir.: Carla Simón
(Spain / 2017 / 97' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Berlinale, New Zealand FF, AFI Fest, CPH PIX, London FF –
Sutherland Award, MAMI – International Competition winner
The Nile Hilton Incident
Dir.: Tarik Saleh
(Sweden-Denmark- Germany-France / 2017 / 106' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Sundance FF – Grand Jury Prize, Valladolid FF – Golden
Spike
Premiere Status: India Premiere
The Square
Dir.: Ruben Ostlund
(Sweden-Denmark- Germany-France / 2017 / 142' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Cannes 2017, Adelaide FF, Country Submission for the
Oscars

Zer
Dir.: Kazim Oz
(Turkey-Germany- USA / 2017 / 113' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Haifa IFF, Istanbul IFF
Premiere Status: Asian Premiere
The Party
Dir.: Sally Potter
(UK / 2017 / 71' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: London FF, Adelaide FF, Calgary FF

Final Portrait
Dir.: Stanley Tucci
(UK / 2017 / 90' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: British Independent Film Awards
Premiere Status: India Premiere
The Boy with the Top Knot
Dir.: Lynsey Miller
(UK / 2017 / DCP)
Premiere Status: International Premiere
Black Level (Riven chornoho)
Dir.: Valentyn Vasyanovych
(Ukraine / 2017 / 91' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Odessa Intl FF
Premiere Status: India Premiere
Life Beyond Me (Une Vie Ailleurs)
Dir.: Oliview Peyon
(Uruguay-France / 2017 / 96' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Haifa IFF
Premiere Status: Asian Premiere
The Strange Ones
Dir.: Christopher Radcliff, Lauren Wolkstein
(USA / 2017 / 81' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Sundance FF
Premiere Status: India Premiere
Wonderstruck
Dir.: Todd Haynes
(USA / 2017 / 117' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Gent FF, Adelaide FF, VIFF
Mother!
Dir.: Darren Aronofsky
(USA / 2017 / 121' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: MAMI, Venice IFF
Uma
Dir.: Alain Maiki
(Venezuela / 2017 / ' / DCP)
Premiere Status: Asian Premiere
El Inca
Dir.: Ignacio Castillo Cottin
(Venezuela / 2016 / 128' / DCP)

Festivals and Awards: Audience Prize – Venezuela FF, Country Submission for the
Oscars
Premiere Status: India Premiere
Father and Son (Cha cõng con)
Dir.: Dung Luong Dinh
(Vietnam / 2017 / 90' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: ARIZONA IFF, ASEAN FF
Premiere Status: India Premiere
9 Fingers (9 doigts)
Dir.: F.J. Ossang
(Portugal-France / 2017 / 99' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Locarno International Film Festival – Best Director
Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts
Dir.: Mouly Surya
(Indonesia / 2017 / 90' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Cannes 2017, Singapore IFF
Premiere Status: India Premiere
In Blue
Dir.: Jaap Van Heusden
(Netherlands-Germany / 2017 / 102' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Austin Film Fest – Won
Premiere Status: Asian Premiere
No Bed of Roses
Dir.: Mostofa Sarwar Farooki
(Bangladesh-India / 2017 / 85' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Won – Moscow IFF, Shanghai IFF
Breath (Nafas)
Dir.: Narges Abyer
(Iran / 2017 / 112' / DCP)
Festivals and Awards: Crystal Simorgh at the Fajr FF, Best Director – POFF
Murder on the Orient Express
Dir.: Kenneth Branagh
(USA / 2017 / DCP)
Premiere Status: India Premiere
Once Upon a Time (Zhili-byli)
Dir.: Eduard Parri
(Russia / 2017 / 90' / DCP)
Premiere Status: International Premiere
RESTORED CLASSICS
1. THE OLD DARK HOUSE

Dir: JAMES WHALE
(USA/72min/1932)
2. FLAVOR OF GREEN TEA OVER RICE (OCHAZUKE NO AJI)
Dir: YASUJIRŌ OZU
(Japan/115min/1952)
3. TWO OR THREE THINGS I KNOW ABOUT HER (DEUX OU TROIS CHOSES QUE
JE SAIS D’ELLE )
Dir: JEAN-LUC GODARD
(France/87min/1967)
4. BEAUTY OF THE DAY/BELLE DE JOUR
Dir: LUIS BUNUEL
(France|Italy/100min/1967)
5. THE LODGER
Dir: Alfred Hitchcock
(UK/68min/1927)
6. METROPOLIS
Dir: Fritz Lang
(Germany/153min/1927)
7. SACRIFICE/Offret
Dir: Andrei Tarkovsky
(Sweden|UK|France/149min/1986)
8. KHANDHAR
Dir: Mrinal Sen
(India/106min/1984)

JAMES BOND RETROSPECTIVE

Dr. No (1962)
Dir.: Terence Young
Goldfinger (1964)
Dir: Guy Hamilton
On Her Majesty’s Secret Service (1969)
Dir.: Peter Hunt
The Spy Who Loved Me (1977)
Dir.: Lewis Gilbert

Octopussy (1983)
Dir: John Glen
License to Kill (1989)
Dir.: John Glen
Golden Eye (1995)
Dir.: Martin Campbell
The World is not enough (1999)
Dir.: Michel Apted
Skyfall (2012)
Dir.: Sam Mendes

BRICS FILM FESTIVAL – AWARD WINNING FILMS
* All of the below films are award winning films at the BRICS Film Festival
Panfilov's 28
Dir: Kim Druzhinin/ Andrey Shalopa
Ayanda
Dir: Sara Blecher
Premiere Status: India Premiere
The Second Mother
Dir: Anna Muylaert
Premiere Status: India Premiere
Nise: the Heart of Madness
Dir: Roberto Berliner
Premiere Status: India Premiere
Where has the time gone?
Dir: Jia Zhang-ke |Walter Sellas| Alexey Fedorchenko| Madhur
Bhandarkar|Jahmil Qubeka
Premiere Status: India Premiere
Soulmate
Dir: Kwok Cheung Tsang/China|Hong Kong/110min/2016
Premiere Status: India Premiere
Turtle/Kaasav
Dir: Sumitra Bhave|Sunil Sukhthankat/India/105’/2016
COUNTRY FOCUS: CANADA

The Stairs
Dir.: Hugh Gibson
Festivals and Awards: TIFF 2016, Best Canadian Film – Toronto Film Critics
Association Awards
Premiere Status: India Premiere
Old Stone
Dir.: Johnny Ma
Festivals and Awards: Busan 2016, HKIFF 2016, Stockholm IFF 2016 [Best
Director, Best Screenplay], TIFF 2016 – Best Canadian First Feature
Closet Monster
Dir.: Stephen Dunn
Festivals and Awards: TIFF 2015,
Premiere Status: India Premiere
Les Affames
Dir.: Robin Aubert
Festivals and Awards: TIFF 2017
Premiere Status: Asia Premiere
Don’t Talk to Irene
Dir.: Pat Mills
Festivals and Awards: TIFF 2017
Premiere Status: International Premiere
Allure
Dir.: Carlos Sanchez, Jason Sanchez
Festivals and Awards: TIFF 2017
Premiere Status: India Premiere

Eye On Juliet
Dir.: Kim Nguyen
Festivals and Awards: Venice Film Festival, TIFF 2017
Premiere Status: Asia Premiere
Meditation Park
Dir.: Mina Shum
Festivals and Awards: TIFF 2017
Premiere Status: Asia Premiere

ATOM EGOYAN RETROSPECTIVE
Exotica

2. The Sweet Hereafter
3. Remember

BIENNALE COLLEGE CINEMA FILMS
Orecchie
Dir.: Alessandro Aronadio
Festivals and Awards: BIFEST, CPH PIX, Venice film festival – NuovoImaie
award, FEDIC award
Premiere Status: India Premiere
La Soledad
Dir.: Jorge Thielen Armand
Festivals and Awards: Durban Film Festival – Best Screenplay, Miami Film
Festival
Premiere Status: India Premiere

Mukti Bhawan
Dir.: Shubhashish Bhutiani
Festivals and Awards: National Film Award, DIFF, UNESCO Gandhi Medal at the
Venice International Film Festival and is also the recipient of the Asia Cinema
Fund by BIFF 2016
Una Hermana
Dir.: Sofia Brockenshire and Verena Kuri
Premiere Status: India Premiere

HOMAGE SCREENINGS
Ardh Satya (Om Puri)
Dir.: Govind Nihalani/ India-Hindi- Marathi / 1983 / 130'
Chameli Memsaab (Abdul Majid)
Dir.: Abdul Majid/ India-Assamese / 1975 / 144'
Achanak (Vinod Khanna)
Dir.: Gulzar /India-Hindi / 1973 / 96'
Ocean of an Old Man (Tom Alter)
Dir.: Rajesh Shera India-Hindi- Bengali-English / 2008 / 80'
Savalee (Reema Lagoo)
Dir.: Rajendra Talak/ India-Marathi / 2007

Ayirathil Oruvan (Jayalalitha)
Dir.: B. Ramakrishnaiah Panthulu/ India-Tamil / 1965 / 174'
Jaane Bhi Do Yaaro (Kundan Shah)
Dir.: Kundan Shah/ India-Hindi / 1983 / 132'
Osey Ramulamma (Dasari Narayana Rao)
Dir.: Narayana Rao Dasari / India-Telugu / 1997 / 158'
Nagarik (Ramanand Sengupta)
Dir.: Ritwik Ghatak /India-Bengali / 1952 / 127’
ACCESSIBLE INDIA FILMS
Hindi Medium
Secret Superstar
MASTER CLASSES
Shekhar Kapur
Craig Mann
Mukkesh Chhabra
Piyush Gupta, Nikhil Mehrotra and Nitesh Tiwari
Anand Gandhi
Atom Egoyan
PANEL DISCUSSIONS *
The Power of Story Telling: Creating New Groups for Communities Online and
Offline
Moderator: Samir Saran, VP, ORF
Panelists: Nishikant Kamat, Raja Krishna Menon, Anna Louie Sussman
Children’s Cinema In India
Moderator: Parsoon Joshi
Panelists: Anurag Basu, Nitesh Tiwari, Rajiv Chilaka

Literary Inspirations: Cinema and the Written Word
Moderator: Vani Tripathi Tikoo
Panelists: Amish Tripathi, Yatrindra Mishra, Parsoon Joshi
The World of Tagore
Moderator: Vani Tripathi Tikoo
Panelists: Shoma A. Chatterji, Pablo Cesar, Anurag Basu
Digital Space: The Future
Moderator: Bharatbala
Panelists: Shekhar Kapur, Vijay Subramaniam, Nachiket Pantvaidya, Sameer Nair,
Karan Anshuman
How to make your next film

Moderator: Anupama Chopra
Panelists: Siddharth Roy Kapur, Ekta Kapoor, Karan Johar, Ritesh Sidhwani, Vijay
Singh, Sajid Nadiadwala, Kalaipulli Thanu
Young Filmmakers of India
Moderator: Nagesh Kukunoor
Panelists: Ashwiny Iyer Tiwari, R.S.Prasanna, Shiboprasad Mukherjee, Bhaskar
Hazarika, Karthik Subbaraj, Pawan Kumar
MIXED REALITY SIDE BAR – Master Classes and Panels *
Masterclass: Brian Chirls on Web VR
Augmenting Reality: Augmented Reality Meets Documentary
Brave New Worlds: VR Meets Fiction
Indian VR: Where are we now? Where are we headed?
*Additional panelists on Panel Discussions to be included and are in the process
of being confirmed

………