Diljeet Velingkar emerges victorious in the Mens category while Mallika Gogoi clinched the finals in the Women category of the Clube Tennis de Gaspar Dias Table Tennis Championship 2019

0
364


Ruchi Kirtani wins the final in Cadet Girls category ~

Khushal Naik wins the finals in the Cadet Boys category ~

~ Najida Shaikh wins the finals in the Sub Junior Girls ~

Shantesh Mapsekar wins the finals in the Sub Junior Boys ~

~ Prutha Parrikar wins the finals in Junior Girls ~

Shantesh Mapsekar wins the finals in the Junior Boys ~

Mallika Gogoi wins the finals in the Women category ~

~ Diljeet Velingkar wins the finals in the Men category ~

Amit Naik wins the finals of the Veterans singles (40 +) ~

 Noel Noroha wins the finals in the Veterans singles (50+) ~

~ Sanjeev Afsalpuskar wins the finals in the Veterans singles (60+) ~

 


Goa Khabar: The grand finals of the Clube Tennis de Gaspar Dias Table Tennis Championship 2019 saw an enthusiastic audience witness Diljeet Velingkar emerge victorious in the Men category while Mallika Gogoi clinched the final spot in the Women category while Prutha Parrikar won in the Junior Girls category at the playing arena at Clube Tennis de Gaspar Dias in Miramar. Shantesh Mapsekar won in two categories – in the Sub Junior Boys category and the Junior Boys finals.

 

The awards were handed over to the winners by, Mr. Vero Nunes, President of Goa Table Tennis Association (GTTA),  Sunil Naik, Honourable Secretary and Nitin Soud, Member of Managing Committee and Sports Committee of the Clube Tennis de Gaspar Dias and Vishnu Kolvalcar, Vice President, Goa Table Tennis Association in the presence of fans and supporters of the sport. Prizes collectively amounting to INR 43,000 were awarded to winners in the various categories.

 

Playing in two finals, Shantesh Mapsekar showed his supreme skills as he won the Junior Boys category defeating Jayz Gomes by 3-0 (11-2, 11-5, 11-7). With all eyes on the Sub Junior Boys finals Shantesh Mapsekar also came out triumphant over Aarav Aiyar scoring 3-1 (11-6, 8-11, 11-5, 11-4). The fans were treated to an exciting final as both players went into long rallies that entertained the fans.

 

In Mens category Diljeet Velingkar defeated Dheeraj Rai with 4-3 (11-13, 11-8, 4-11, 16-14, 11-9, 11-13, 12-10).


Khushal Naik playing in the Cadet Boys category defeated Akshan Lawande by 3-2 in keenly fought out game (11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 9-11, 14-12) while in the Cadet Girls category Ruchi Kirtani defeated Samaira Soares scoring 3-2 (11-7, 8-11, 12-10, 11-13, 11-4).

Over in the Sub Junior Girls category, Najida Shaikh got the better of Sneha Mesta by 3-2 (11-6, 11-8, 7-11, 7-11, 11-7).

Mallika Gogoi playing in the Women category defeated Prutha Parrikar scoring 3-2 (6-11, 11-1, 10-12, 11-8, 11-6). Prutha Parrikar however showed splendid determination to win the Junior Girls category defeating Janvi Naik Dalal in straight sets 3-0 (11-5, 11-3, 11-9).

 In the Veterans singles (40+) category Amit Naik defeated Neeraj Kannure scoring 3-1 (5-11, 11-7, 13-11, 11-8). In the Veterans singles (50+) category Noel Noroha defeated Ajit Ghantkar scoring 3-1 (7-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-7). In the Veterans singles (60+) category Sanjeev Afsalpuskar defeated Ferdy Rodrigues scoring 3-0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-3).

The table tennis championship is an annual fixture on the state’s sports calendar slated to be held each year.

The tournament includes eleven categories – Under 12(Cadet Girls and Boys), Under 15 (Sub Junior Girls and Boys), Under 18 (Junior Girls and Boys) Men’s Singles, Ladies Singles, Veteran Singles (Above 40), Veteran Singles (Above 50) and Veteran Singles (Above 60).

 

Over the past 80 years under the leadership of various individuals, the club has innovated and improved keeping in the mind the requirement of its members. The club offers facilities for playing badminton, squash, table tennis, billiards and tennis within its premises.